Lot 1851 - A144 Silver - Thursday, 13. March 2008, 04.30 PM

FOOTED BEAKER. Engraved 1690. Parcel-gilt. Smooth walls over retracted round foot. Upper rim bordered by surrounding profile, with decorative frieze. Opulent engraving of a coat-of-arms featuring a sunflower, letters and year. H 8.4 cm. 120 g.

Mit verschlagenen Punzen.
Teils vergoldet. Glatte Wandung über eingezogenem Rundfuss. Oberer Rand abgegrenzt durch umlaufende Profilierung, mit Zierfries. Aufwendige Wappengravur mit Sonnenblume, Buchstaben und Jahreszahl. H 8,4 cm. 120 g.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)