Lot 3439 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 18. September 2009, 01.30 PM

VAN GOYEN, JAN JOSEFSZ (Leyden 1596 - 1656 The Hague), attrib. Carriages in a village. Black chalk. Old mount. Old inscription in brown pen on upper margin: Valkenbourg famos marche (hard to read). Old, trimmed inscription in black chalk on upper margin. Verso: old inscription on back panel in pencil: ...market in Valkenburg by Leyden. Verso: old inscription on label in brown pen: Jan van Goyen. 12 x 23.4 cm. Framed.

(Leiden 1596 - 1656 Hague), zugeschrieben
Kutschen in einem Dorf.
Schwarze Kreide.
Alt aufgezogen. Am oberen Rand mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Valkenbourg famos marche (schwer lesbar). Mit schwarzer Kreide ausgeführte alte beschnittene Bezeichnung am oberen Blattrand. Verso auf der Rückwand mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: ...market in Valkenburg by Leyden. Verso auf Etikett mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Jan van Goyen.
12 x 23,4 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)