Lot 3537* - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2009, 10.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1479 Nuremberg 1528).Christus am Kreuz (Christ on the cross), circa 1509. From: Kleine Passion, 25. Woodcut, 12.7 x 9.7 cm. Bartsch 40; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 210; Meder 149 Italian edition 1612. Framed. - Deep black strong impression with text in Italian verso. Small margin (ca.0.8 cm) circa around the plate mark. Minor foxing, overall good condition.

Christus am Kreuz, um 1509. Aus: Kleine Passion, 25. Holzschnitt, 12,7 x 9,7 cm. Bartsch 40; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 210; Meder 149 Italienische Ausgabe 1612. Gerahmt. - Tiefschwarzer kräftiger Druck verso mit italienischem Text. Mit kleinem Rand (ca.0,8 cm) um die Einfassungslinie. Minim stockfleckig, insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)