Lot 1733* - A148 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 23. March 2009, 03.15 PM
RARE FIGURE OF LIQUORICE WATER SELLER, Meissen, mid 18th century. The model by Peter Reinicke from 1753-54. From the 'Cris de Paris' series after designs by Christophe Huet 'vendeur de I tisane'. Underglaze blue sword mark on the back of the base, impressed number 24. H 14.5cm. Container lid missing, restorations.
Provenienz: Aus einer süddeutschen Privatsammlung. Ein ähnliches Modell kürzlich bei Lempertz, Kunstgewerbe, 21. November 2008, lot 236 verkauft. Dort Referenzen zu weiteren Modellen aus der Sammlung Budge, verst. Paul Graupe/Berlin 1937, Nr. 828i ( mit gefasstem Baumstumpf); Reinheckel, Weltkunst H9/1992, Nr. 11b; Eberle, Leipzig 2001, Nr. 44. Eine weitere bei Adams 1987, S. 106.
CHF 8 500 / 12 000 | (€ 8 760 / 12 370)
Sold for CHF 10 080 (including buyer’s premium)