Lot 1794 - A142 Silver - Sunday, 18. March 2007, 02.00 PM

TABLE ORNAMENT: SCHLOSS STEIN ZU BADEN. Zurich circa 1900.Maker's mark Jean Baltensperger. The plinth decorated with wine ornament and four large claw feet. Above this an applied polychrome enamelled coat of arms depicting the ruins of the castle Stein in Baden and the surrounding area. Made by Jean Baltensberger ca. 1900 on commission for Carl Lang-Schleuniger. Exhibited since 1974 in the Historisches Museum Landvogteischloss, Baden. L: 17 cm.

Meistermarke Jean Baltensperger.
Auf ovalem Sockel mit umlaufendem Silberspahnweinlaub und vier grossen ziselierten Tierklauen. Darüber applizierte farbige Kantonsemailewappen der Tagessatzungsmitglieder. Darstellend: Die Burgruine Stein in Baden, mitsamt der ganzen Umgebung. Geschaffen von Jean Baltensberger ca. 1900. Wurde im Auftrag von Carl Lang-Schleuniger erstellt. Ausgestellt seit 1974 im Historischen Museum Landvogteischloss, Baden. L: 17 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 8 250 / 14 430)

Sold for CHF 20 400 (including buyer’s premium)