Lot 1365* - A145 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Monday, 19. May 2008, 10.00 AM

SET OF 10 CHAIRS, 2 WITH ARMRESTS,Empire/Restauration, Russia circa 1820/40. Mahogany with fine brass inlay. With light yellow silk cushion. 1 chair later. Fauteuils 48x48x45x89 cm, Chairs 48x42x45x89 cm. Provenance: from an English collection.

Empire/Restauration, Russland um 1820/40.
Mahagoni mit feinen Messingeinlagen. Trapezförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit Säbelbeinen. Eingezogene Rückenlehne mit 2 maskaronbeschmückten Quersprossen, die Fauteuils mit leicht eingerollten Armlehnen. Hellgelbe Seidensitzkissen. 1 Stuhl später. Fauteuils 48x48x45x89 cm, Stühle 48x42x45x89 cm.

Provenienz: Aus englischem Besitz. Ausserordentlich seltene Folge von hoher Qualität und Eleganz.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 100 800 (including buyer’s premium)