Lot 250 - A142 Asian Art - Saturday, 22. September 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IVORY CARVINGS.China, late Qing/early 20th century H 16.5 cm. Probably wrist supports. Relief decorated with two sages in a mountainous landscape. The edge of one slightly damaged. (2)

China, späte Qing/frühes 20.Jh. H 16,5 cm.
Wohl Handgelenkstützen, welche, einmal umgedreht, eine gut reliefierte Szene von zwei Weisen in einer gebirgigen Landschaft unter Kiefern preisgibt. Eine am Rand leicht beschädigt. (2)

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)