Lot 3441 - A140 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 02.00 PM

PERINO DEL VAGA (real name PIERO DI GIOVANNI BONACCORSI; Florence 1501-1547 Rome), Circle of Saint Peter with the key. Pen in brown with brown wash. On old wove paper with watermark: Sun. 36.3 x 19.5 cm (image). The top rounded. With old inscription lower right Pelegrino. Old numbering top centre: 89. Verso old inscription.: Al Molto. Gold frame. - Small loss to paper on lower left edge. Very attractive condition.

Hl. Petrus mit dem Schlüssel. Feder in Braun, braun laviert. Auf altem Bütten mit WZ: Sonne. 36,3 x 19,5 cm (licht). Oben halbrund abgerundet. Unt. re. alt bez.: Pelegrino. Ob. mittig alt. num.: 89. Verso alt. bez.: Al Molto. Echtgoldrahmung. - Kleiner Papierverlust am linken unteren Rand. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)