Lot 3530 - A142 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 21. September 2007, 01.30 PM

BOLOGNESE SCHOOL, CIRCA 1600 Seated prophet with angels. Brown pen and wash over black chalk. Verso old inscription.: Greis des Paolo Veronese. Domenichino. Identisch mit der Hand der Fensinato zugeschriebenen Blätter 152-154 (scuola venetiana) in der Albertina. 28.5 x 20.5 cm. Provenance: - Otto Wessner collection, St. Gallen. - private collection Switzerland

Sitzender Prophet mit Engeln.
Feder in Braun, laviert, über schwarzer Kreide.
Verso alt bez.: Greis des Paolo Veronese. Domenichino. Identisch mit der Hand der Fensinato zugeschriebenen Blätter 152-154 (scuola venetiana) in der Albertina.
28,5 x 20,5 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Otto Wessner, St. Gallen. - Privatsammlung Schweiz

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)