Lot 3285 - Z22 Impressionist & Modern Art - Sunday, 22. July 2007, 05.00 PM

JOAN MIRÓ

(Montroig 1893–1983 Palma de Mallorca)
Femme oiseau. 8. XII. 1980.
Gouache and charcoal on paper.
Signed lower right: Mirò.
75.5 x 57.5 cm.

Provenance:
- collection of Doña Pilar Mirò Juncosa, the artist's widow.
- Sotheby's Madrid, 9. December 1986, Lot No.31.
- Private collection, Switzerland.

CHF 140 000 / 180 000 | (€ 144 330 / 185 570)

Sold for CHF 281 000 (including buyer’s premium)