Lot 3456 - A140 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 23. March 2007, 02.00 PM

SIMONINI, FRANCESCO (Parma 1686 - 1753 Florence).Broad landscape with soldiers on horseback and on foot. Pen in brown, washed in brown and grey, traces of black chalk. 45 x 110 cm. Edging line in black chalk and brown brush. Signed lower right in pen: Fran:eo Simonini Parm:. Old inscription verso in pen verso.: Stampe firmate Simonini Epoca 700. Framed. - Scattered small worm holes. The margins with small tears and scattered backed tears. Slight foxing in places. Overall good condition.

Weite Landschaft mit Soldatenzug zu Pferd und zu Fuss. Feder in Braun, braun und grau laviert, Spuren von schwarzer Kreide. 45 x 110 cm. Einfasslinie mit schwarzer Kreide und Pinsel in Braun. Mit der Feder unten rechts signiert: Fran:eo Simonini Parm:. Verso mit der Feder alt bez.: Stampe firmate Simonini Epoca 700. Gerahmt. - Einzelne Wurmlöchlein. Die Ränder mit kleinen Ausrissen und einzelnen hinterlegten Einrissen. Stellenweise leicht stockfleckig. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 14 400