Lot 1514 - A148 Silver - Monday, 23. March 2009, 02.00 PM

CIGARETTE CASE. St. Petersburg, circa 1900. Marked Faberge maker Andres Johan Navalainen and St. Petersburg inspector Jakow Liapunoff. Cigarette and match compartment with integrated flint. With colorless semi-precious cabochon. Engraved, dated inscription from 1899. 13x9x2.5 cm. 410 g. Provenance: - Katharina Schratt (1853-1940), famous actress at Vienna's Burgtheater, friend of Emperor Francis Joseph I of Austria and his wife Sisi. - Inheritance of Baron Anton Kiss (1880-1970, son of Katharina Schratt, Mondsee Castle.

Gemarkt Fabergé Meister Andres Johan Navalainen und St. Petersburger Beschaumeister Jakow Liapunoff.
Allseitig gerillte, leicht aufgewölbte Rechteckform. Ein Zigaretten- sowie Streichholzkompartiment, letzteres seitlich mit integriertem Zündstein. Regelmässig verarbeitete, scharnierte Klappdeckel. Mit farblosem Halbedelstein-Cabochon. Rückseitiger Kordeldurchzug. Mit datierter Widmungsgravur von 1899. 13x9x2,5 cm. 410 g.

Provenienz: Katharina Schratt (1853-1940), berühmte Schauspielerin am Wiener Burgtheater. Freundin von Kaiser Franz Joseph I und seiner Gattin Sisi. Erben Baron Anton Kiss (1880-1970) Sohn von Katharina Schratt, Schloss Mondsee.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)