Lot 3620 - A148 Books - Friday, 27. March 2009, 10.30 AM

ATLASES - America - A complete historical, chronological, and geographical American Atlas, being a guide to the history of North and South America, and the West Indies... Philadelphia, H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1823. With 51 (of 53) maps and tables, 50 of them col., all with extensive accompanying text. Later hf. leather. (min. foxed, bumped and rubbed. Some repairs to tears in map margins). Fol.

Textlich u. bildlich ausserordentlich ergiebiger Atlas mit dekorativen u. detailreichen Gesamt- u. Teilkarten.- Das gute Altkolorit farbfrisch in der Erhaltung. Gelegentlich leicht stockfleckig bzw. gebräunt, Titelbl. etwas stärker, einige Karten mit angestaubten Randeinrissen später randverstärkt bzw. im Bug eingerissen, die Kartenbilder jedoch zumeist sauber. Es fehlen die Karten Nr. 6 u. 9.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 6 600