Lot 1726 - A148 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 23. March 2009, 03.15 PM

CUP AND SAUCER WITH FLORAL RELIEF AND MERCHANT SCENES, Meissen, circa 1740.With gold border and background. Underglaze blue sword marks.

Auf jeder Innenseite eine Vierpassreserve mit Kauffahrteiszene in Goldspitzenbordüre auf vergoldetem Fond, die Aussenseiten mit reliefierten Prunusästen unter einer Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Zürich.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 5 040 (including buyer’s premium)