Lot 2232 - A147 Jewellery - Tuesday, 02. December 2008, 02.00 PM

DIAMOND, EMERALD, ONYX AND ENAMEL BROOCH, France, ca. 1925. Platinum over white gold. Very fine octagonal open-worked Art Deco brooch in the shape of a stylised bird, with black enamelled rim, set with 28 emerald cabochons totalling ca. 4.00 ct, 91 old mine cut diamonds and single-cut diamonds totalling ca. 4.00 ct and 3 diamond roses and 22 small onyx cabochons. The end with 1 old mine cut diamond of ca. 2. 00 ct, ca. H-I/P1 in a ribbed, black enamelled setting, additionally decorated with 1 emerald cabochon and 13 small diamond roses. Numbered 34922, platinum and gold mark. Enamel slightly chipped.

Platin über Weissgold.
Sehr feine oktogonale, durchbrochen gearbeitete Art-Déco Brosche in stilisierter Vogelform, mit schwarz emaillierter Bordüre, besetzt mit 28 Smaragd-Cabochons von zus. ca. 4.00 ct, 91 Altschliff- und Achtkant-Diamanten von zus. ca. 4.00 ct sowie 3 Diamantrosen und 22 kleinen Onyx-Cabochons. Als Abschluss 1 Altschliff-Diamant von ca. 2. 00 ct, ca. H-I/P1 in gewellter, schwarz emaillierter Fassung, zusätzlich verziert mit 1 Smaragd-Cabochon und 13 kleinen Diamantrosen. Numeriert 34922, Platin- und Goldmarke. Email leicht bestossen.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 82 800 (including buyer’s premium)