Lot 3050 - Z32 Swiss Art - Friday, 22. June 2012, 02.00 PM

VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) La Seine à Mantes. 1917. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: F. VALLOTTON. 17. 53 x 89 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, No. 446, acquired at exhibition in 1920, Zurich. - Ferdinand Ruchonnet, Lausanne, 1920. - Emilie Ruchonnet, Lausanne. - Vente villa Les Rocailles, Ouchy-Lausanne (Sammlung Ruchonnet), 10. October 1949, Lot 389. - Galerie Vallotton, No. 8385, acquired at the above auction. - Collection of B. Bossart, 1963. - Galerie Kornfeld & Klipstein auction, Bern, 27. May 1964, Lot 1266. - Galerie Vallotton, No. 9824, acquired at the above auction. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery. Exhibited: - Paris 1919, Exposition Félix Vallotton, Galerie Druet, 17. - 27. March 1919, No. 18. - Zurich 1920, Félix Vallotton, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, 20. Jan - 20. Feb1920, No. 9. - London 1957, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, The Lefevre Gallery, 14. November - 14. December 1957, No. 15. - Lausanne 1965, Hommage à Félix Vallotton, Galerie Vallotton, 15. July - 2. October 1965, No. 13. - Winterthur 1978, Félix Vallotton, Kunstmuseum, 1. October - 12. November 1978, No. 138. - Bremen, 1978 - 1979, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 3. December 1978 - 28. Jan 1979, No. 138. - Düsseldorf 1979, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 15. Feb - 25. March 1979, No. 138. - Paris 1979, Félix Vallotton, Musée du Petit Palaix, 11. April - 18. June 1979, No. 138. - Geneva 1979, Félix Vallotton, Musée Rath, July - September 1979, No. 138. Literature: - Livre de raison: No. 1135 "La Seine à Mantes. brume legère, effet bleui. Tache blanche de soleil, quai a droite (T 89-53)". - Koella, Rudolf: Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung 1978/1979 in Winterthur, Bremen, Düsseldorf, Paris und Geneva. Texts by Maurice Besset, Doris Jakubec, Margrit Hahnloser-Ingold, Paris 1979 Cat. No. 138. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton - L'oeuvre peint, vol III, Zurich/Lausanne, 2005, No. 1201.

(Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris)
La Seine à Mantes. 1917.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: F. VALLOTTON. 17.
53 x 89 cm.

Provenienz: - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, Nr. 446, erworben an der Ausstellung 1920 in Zürich. - Ferdinand Ruchonnet, Lausanne, 1920. - Emilie Ruchonnet, Lausanne. - Vente villa Les Rocailles, Ouchy-Lausanne (Sammlung Ruchonnet), 10. Oktober 1949, Los 389. - Galerie Vallotton, Nr. 8385, erworben an obiger Auktion. - Sammlung B. Bossart, 1963. - Auktion Galerie Kornfeld & Klipstein, Bern, 27. Mai 1964, Los 1266. - Galerie Vallotton, Nr. 9824, erworben an obiger Auktion. - Privatsammlung Schweiz, bei obiger Galerie erworben. Ausstellungen: - Paris 1919, Exposition Félix Vallotton, Galerie Druet, 17. - 27. März 1919, Nr. 18. - Zürich 1920, Félix Vallotton, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, 20. Januar - 20. Februar 1920, Nr. 9. - London 1957, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, The Lefevre Gallery, 14. November - 14. Dezember 1957, Nr. 15. - Lausanne 1965, Hommage à Félix Vallotton, Galerie Vallotton, 15. Juli - 2. Oktober 1965, Nr. 13. - Winterthur 1978, Félix Vallotton, Kunstmuseum, 1. Oktober - 12. November 1978, Nr. 138. - Bremen, 1978 - 1979, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 3. Dezember 1978 - 28. Januar 1979, Nr. 138. - Düsseldorf 1979, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthalle, 15. Februar - 25. März 1979, Nr. 138. - Paris 1979, Félix Vallotton, Musée du Petit Palaix, 11. April - 18. Juni 1979, Nr. 138. - Genf 1979, Félix Vallotton, Musée Rath, Juli - September 1979, Nr. 138. Literatur: - Livre de raison: Nr. 1135 "La Seine à Mantes. brume legère, effet bleui. Tache blanche de soleil, quai a droite (T 89-53)". - Koella, Rudolf: Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellungen 1978/1979 in Winterthur, Bremen, Düsseldorf, Paris und Genf. Mit Texten von Maurice Besset, Doris Jakubec, Margrit Hahnloser-Ingold, Paris 1979 (deutsche Version unter dem Titel: Félix Vallotton. Bilder, Zeichnungen, Graphik. Winterthur 1978), Kat. Nr. 138. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton - L'oeuvre peint, Bd. III, Zürich/Lausanne, 2005, Nr. 1201.

CHF 250 000 / 350 000

€ 219 300 / 307 020

Sold for CHF 336 000 (including buyer’s premium)