Lot 3045 - Z32 Swiss Art - Friday, 22. June 2012, 02.00 PM

VALLOTTON, FELIX (Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris) Le phare, soir. 1915. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: F. VALLOTTON. 15. 54 x 72 cm. Provenance: - Estate of F. Vallotton, Paris. - Private collection Paris. - Sotheby's, London, 31. November 1967, No. 16. - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, acquired at the above auction. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above gallery. Exhibited: - Basel 1916, Mai Ausstellung, Kunsthalle, 14. May - 4. June 1916, No. 106. - Geneva 1918, Exposition des beaux-arts, Galerie Moos, 22. Jan - 28. Feb 1918, No. 268. - Zurich 1965, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 10. April - 30. May 1965, No. 210. Literature: - Livre de raison: No. 1043, "Coucher de soleil par temps couvert à gauche le vieux phare d'Honfleur (T.20 M)." - Koella, Rudolf: Das Bild der Landschaft im Schaffen von Félix Vallotton. Wesen, Bedeutung, Entwicklung, Zurich, 1969, LK 199. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton - L'oeuvre peint, vol. III, Zurich/Lausanne, 2005, No. 1108, p. 626.

(Lausanne 1865 - 1925 Paris)
Le phare, soir. 1915.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: F. VALLOTTON. 15.
54 x 72 cm.

Provenienz: - Nachlass F. Vallotton, Paris. - Privatsammlung Paris. - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 31. November 1967, Nr. 16. - Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne, erworben an obiger Auktion. - Privatsammlung Schweiz, erworben in obiger Galerie. Ausstellungen: - Basel 1916, Mai-Ausstellung, Kunsthalle, 14. Mai - 4. Juni 1916, Nr. 106. - Genf 1918, Exposition des beaux-arts, Galerie Moos, 22. Januar - 28. Feburar 1918, Nr. 268. - Zürich 1965, Félix Vallotton, Kunsthaus, 10. April - 30. Mai 1965, Nr. 210. Literatur: - Livre de raison: Nr. 1043, "Coucher de soleil par temps couvert à gauche le vieux phare d'Honfleur (T.20 M)." - Koella, Rudolf: Das Bild der Landschaft im Schaffen von Félix Vallotton. Wesen, Bedeutung, Entwicklung, Zürich, 1969, LK 199. - Ducrey, Marina: Félix Vallotton - L'oeuvre peint, Bd. III, Zürich/Lausanne, 2005, Nr. 1108, S. 626. In einem Brief an seinen Bruder 1916 betitelt Vallotton das Gemälde mit "Le Phare, soir".

CHF 400 000 / 600 000

€ 350 880 / 526 320

Sold for CHF 526 000 (including buyer’s premium)