Lot 3069* - A148 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2009, 03.00 PM

J... DE VRIES

(Third half of the 17th century) Still life on a table with fruits, vine leaves and a rose on a silver plate. Oil on panel. Signed lower right on the edge of the table: J. d.Vries. 52.2 x 45 cm.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts auf der Tischkante signiert: J. d.Vries.
52,2 x 45 cm.

Dieses Stilleben ist das einzig bekannte Werk des Malers J...de Vries, der von Abraham van Beijeren (1620-1690) und Cornelis Lelienbergh (1626-1676) beeinflusst gewesen zu sein scheint. Demnach wäre er in Den Haag anzusiedeln, wo ein Früchtestilleben von "J. de Vriese" in einem Nachlass 1669 verzeichnet ist (HdG Unterlagen im RKD, siehe Willigen, A.v.d./Meijer, F. G.: A Dictionary of Dutch and Flemish Still-life Painters Working in Oils, 1525-1725, Leiden 2003, S. 212).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 12 000