Lot 1069 - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 25. March 2010, 10.00 AM

RED TORTOISESHELL CLOCK with plinth, Regence, the movement signed MARGUERITTE A PARIS (Margueritte Mathurin, maitre 1675), Paris circa 1720. Red tortoiseshell with matt and polished gilt bronze. Bronze dial with 12 enamel cartouches. Verge escapement mechanism with hour striking on bell. 51x19x81 cm.

Régence, das Werk sign. MARGUERITTE A PARIS (Margueritte Mathurin, Meister 1675), Paris um 1720.
Rotes Schildpatt sowie matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Geschweiftes Gehäuse mit Aufsatz in Form eines sitzenden Putto, auf sich nach unten markant verjüngendem Sockel. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit 12 Emailkartuschen für römische Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 51x19x81 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Lit.: H.L. Tardy, Dictionnaire des horlogers français, Paris 1972; S. 433. G.H. Bailli, Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the world, London 2008; S. 209 (biogr. Angaben).

CHF 5 000 / 8 000

€ 4 670 / 7 480

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)