Lot 1030* - A150 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 17. September 2009, 10.00 AM

SIX-PART SCREEN "AUX GUERRIERS CHINOIS",Louis XV, probably German, 18th century. Wood lacquered on all sides in "gout chinois". H 196 cm, W total 330 cm. Provenance: - Former collection of Olga of Wurttemberg. - Private collection, Germany.

Louis XV, wohl deutsch, 18. Jh.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond ausserordentlich feine Figurenstaffage mit kämpfenden Kriegern, Fabelwesen und Zierfries. H 196 cm, B total 330 cm.

Provenienz: - Ehemals Sammlung Olga von Württemberg. - Privatsammlung, Deutschland. Olga Nikolajewna Romanowa (1822-1892) war die Tochter des Zaren Nikolaus I. und seiner Ehefrau Charlotte von Preussen. Sie heiratete 1846 den späteren König Karl I. von Württemberg.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 36 000 (including buyer’s premium)