Lot 1354* - A151 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 03. December 2009, 10.00 AM

LARGE TABLE TOP "L'ASSEMBLEE DES DIEUX",Revival Style, Vienna circa 1880. Enamel and gilt bronze. 13 fine, colorful plaques with figures from Greek and Roman mythology - in the center large assembly of the gods, the edge with various scenes, including "Le sacrifice d'Iphigenie", "Le triomphe de Galathee", "Apollon et le muses" and "La naissance de Venus". D 54 cm.

Historismus, Wien um 1880.
Email und vergoldete Bronze. 13 feine, bunte Plaketten mit Figuren aus der griechisch-römischen Mythologie - im Zentrum grosse Götterversammlung, der Rand mit verschiedenen Szenen, u.a. "Le sacrifice d'Iphigénie", "Le triomphe de Galathée", "Apollon et le muses" und "La naissance de Vénus". Die Montur mit Applikationen in Form von weiblichen Halbfiguren, Maskaronen, Vasen, Fabelwesen und Voluten. D 54 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer europäischen Sammlung.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Sold for CHF 45 600 (including buyer’s premium)