Lot 1076* - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 25. March 2010, 10.00 AM

BOULLE CLOCK with plinth,Regence, the movement signed LEROY A PARIS (active circa 1700/20), Paris circa 1720. Brown tortoiseshell with fine brass inlays in "premiere partie" and "contre partie". Finely engraved bronze dial with 12 enamel cartouches. Verge escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Some losses, requires servicing and restoration. 55x20x145 cm.

Régence, das Werk sign. LEROY A PARIS, Paris um 1720.
Braunes Schildpatt mit feinen Messingfiletseinlagen in "première partie" und "contre partie"; Blumen, Blätter und Zierfries. Leicht geschweiftes, rechteckiges Gehäuse mit Vasenaufsatz auf sich nach unten verjüngendem Sockel. Fein graviertes Bronzezifferblatt mit 12 Emailkartuschen für römische Stundenzahlen. Spindelwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Fehlstellen, zu revidieren und zu restaurieren. 55x20x145 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer englischen Sammlung.

CHF 3 500 / 5 500

€ 3 270 / 5 140

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)