Lot 1628 - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 14. September 2009, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF COVERED VASES WITH FIGURES, MEISSEN, 1ST HALF OF THE 19TH CENTURY.Shaped baluster forms with auricular handles with figures of a knight and a lady atop, the vases painted on both sides with mountainous landscape scenes, with applied flowers and leaves and heightened in turquoise, pink and gold. Each with a pierced lid. Underglaze blue sword mark on both undersides, one with incised model number. Old collector's label. H 34cm. Minor chips.

Geschwungene Balusterform mit seitlichen ohrenförmigen Handhaben bekrönt von je einem Kavalier und einer Dame, bemalt zu beiden Seiten mit je einer gebirgigen Landschaftsszene, appliziert mit Blüten und Blättern, gehöht in Türkisgrün, Rosé und Gold. Auf einem felsigen Sockel mit Blüten und Blättern appliziert, der durchbrochene Deckel mit je einem Blumenstrauss als Knauf. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke auf beiden Unterseiten, eine mit eingeritzter Modellnummer. Altes Sammlungsetikett. H 34cm. Minimal bestossen.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 4 120 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 5 160 (including buyer’s premium)