Lot 1260C* - A150 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 17. September 2009, 10.00 AM

LARGE ROUND DINING TABLE "AUX PATTES DE LIONS",Regency, with stamp GILLOWS OF LANCASTER (Robert Gillow, 1704-1772), England circa 1830/40. Walnut, burlwood and fruitwoods in veneer, finely inlaid with reserves and fillets. D 73 cm. H. 208 cm.

Regency, mit Sign. GILLOWS OF LANCASTER (Robert Gillow, 1704-1772), England um 1830/40.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie mit Filets und Reserven fein eingelegt. Vorstehendes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit Balusterschaft und eingezogenem, volutenbeschmücktem Dreisockel mit markanten Tatzenfüssen. D 73 cm. H. 208 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer englischen Sammlung.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 60 000 (including buyer’s premium)