Lot 3467 - A152 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 26. March 2010, 01.30 PM

RIVE, PIERRE LOUIS DELLA (1753 Geneva 1817) Idyllic landscape with two young herdsmen, cows and goats. Black chalk, pen and brush in brown. Signed and dated lower right in brown pen: de la Rive 1794. Numbered: 4. Old mount. 39 x 48.2 cm. framed. Provenance: - collector's stamp: J.R. in oval (recto / verso), not in Lugt

(1753 Genf 1817)
Idyllische Landschaft mit zwei Hirtenjungen, Kühen und Ziegen.
Schwarze Kreide, Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert und datiert:: de la Rive 1794. Nummeriert: 4. Alte Montierung.
39 x 48,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: - Sammlerstempel: J.R. im Oval (recto / verso), nicht bei Lugt

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 960