Lot 3483 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 01. April 2011, 01.30 PM

MEIER, JOHANN JACOB (Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zurich ) View of Salzburg, circa 1840. Watercolour. Signed lower right: J.J. Meier. Old title and inscription verso on old label on back panel in brown pen: .. aus dem Florhof, Mai 1929. 45.5 x 60 cm. In original contemporary frame.

(Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zürich)
Ansicht von Salzburg, um 1840.
Aquarell.
Unten rechts signiert: J.J. Meier. Verso auf altem Aufkleber der Rückwand mit brauner Feder alt betitelt und bezeichnet: .. aus dem Florhof, Mai 1929.
45,5 x 60 cm. Im Originalrahmen der Zeit.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 440 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)