Lot 3478 - A156 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 01. April 2011, 01.30 PM

SUTER, JAKOB (1805 Zurich 1874) View of the Spanish steps in Rome with the church Trinità dei Monti. Pen, black chalk and watercolour on paper laid on canvas. Signed and dated lower left in black pen: J:Suter 1843. 44.3 x 62.5 cm. Gold frame.

(1805 Zürich 1874)
Blick auf die Spanische Treppe in Rom mit der Kirche Trinità dei Monti.
Feder, schwarze Kreide, Aquarell auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen.
Unten links mit schwarzer Feder signiert und datiert: J:Suter 1843.
44,3 x 62,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 11 400 (including buyer’s premium)