Lot 1622* - A150 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 14. September 2009, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF COVERED VASES WITH GILT BRONZE MOUNTS, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1750.Decorated with forget-me-nots in relief, landscape reserves with Watteau-style scenes on both sides and applied trailing flowers. The gilt bronze mounts with pierced lid. Underglaze blue sword mark on the underside of the plinth. H 24.5cm. Minor chips on the flowers and leaves. The lid fixed. (2)

Mit 'Vergiss-mein-nicht'- Blumen in Hellblau reliefiert, balusterförmig und zu beiden Seiten eine Landschaftsreserve mit Watteauszene, appliziert mit Blumenranken, der gewölbte Deckel ähnlich dekoriert. Die vergoldete Bronzemontierung am Deckel durchbrochen. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken auf der Unterseite des Sockels. H 24,5cm. Minimale Bestossungen an Blüten und Blättern. Deckel fest montiert. (2)

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 11 400 (including buyer’s premium)