Lot 1089 - A152 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 25. March 2010, 10.00 AM

GLOBE AND ARMILLARY SPHERE, late Louis XV, Paris, 18th/19th century. Paper and wood. The globe inscribed "Reduction du globe terrestre dresse par ordre du Roi - Par S. Robert de Vaugondy, geographe" and "Revu et corrige par F. Delamarche (1740-1817) a Paris - Chez F. Delamarche et Chles. Dien (1809-1870), Rue du Jardinet N. 13". Armillary sphere according to Copernicus. Some restoration required. D Globe approx. 25 cm, H 55 cm. Sphere H 52 cm.

spätes Louis XV, Paris, 18./19. Jh.
Papier und Holz. Der Erdglobus bez. "Réduction du globe terrestre dressé par ordre du Roi - Par S. Robert de Vaugondy, géographe" und "Revu et corrigé par F. Delamarche (1740-1817) à Paris - Chez F. Delamarche et Chles. Dien (1809-1870), Rue du Jardinet N. 13". Armillarsphäre nach Kopernikus. Etwas zu restaurieren. D Erdkugel ca. 25 cm, H 55 cm. Sphäre H 52 cm.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000

€ 3 740 / 6 540

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)