Lot 3625* - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

BELGIUM.-Samuel Frey (Sissach 1785 - 1836 Basel). Lot of 4 sheets with images of rural views near Breda and Antwerp. Black pen and watercolour, each ca.18.5 x 23.2 cm. Black pen border. Each signed and mostly dated: S. Frey fec. 1813. Framed as pairs in decorative gold frame. Good condition.

Samuel Frey (Sissach 1785 - 1836 Basel). Lot von 4 Bll. mit Darstellungen von ländlichen Ansichten bei Breda und Antwerpen. Feder in Schwarz und Aquarell, jeweils ca.18,5 x 23,2 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Jeweils signiert und überwiegend datiert: S. Frey fec. 1813. Als Gegenstücke in dekorativer Goldrahmung. - Guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 610 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)