Lot 3538* - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday, 26. March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Christus am Ölberg (Christ at the mount of olives), 1515. Etching, 22.2 x 15.6 cm. On wove paper with watermark: Large city gate (Meder 260). Bartsch 19; Meder 19 II a (of II e); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 80. Framed. - Strong, even, clear impression with mostly visible outer line. Weak traces of rust staining but which barely impinge on the impression. With a very small restored tear near the monogram, a thin spot in the cloud, with minor foxing, visible only on the upper margin. Overall fine condition.

Christus am Ölberg, 1515. Eisenradierung, 22,2 x 15,6 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Grosses Stadttor (Meder 260). Bartsch 19; Meder 19 II a (von II e); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 80. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger, gleichmässiger und klarzeichnender Druck mit der überwiegend sichtbaren Einfassungslinie. Erste schwache Spuren von Rostflecken, die hier den Druck aber kaum beeinträchtigen. Eine winzige restaurierte Läsur neben dem Monogramm, eine Dünnstelle in der Wolke, wenige Stockfleckchen, die von vorne nur am oberen Rand erkennbar sind. Insgesamt schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)