Lot 3557 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday, 26. March 2010, 10.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669Amsterdam).The death of Mary, 1639. Etching on wove paper with watermark., 40.2 x 31,4 cm. Bartsch 99; White/Boon (Holstein) 99; Nowell-Usticke 99 III (of V, before the revision by Watelet); White/Boon (Hollstein) 99 II (of III). Gold frame. - Very fine and clear impression with margin around the upper, right and left plate edge, the lower edge cut to just within the broad plate edge. - Very good condition.

Der Tod der Maria, 1639. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz., 40,2 x 31,4 cm. Bartsch 99; White/Boon (Holstein) 99; Nowell-Usticke 99 III (von V, vor der Überarbeitung von Watelet); White/Boon (Hollstein) 99 II (von III). Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöner und klarzeichnender Druck mit Rändchen um den oberen, rechten und linken Plattenrand, der untere Rand knapp innerhalb des breiten Plattenrands geschnitten. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)