Lot 3536 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday, 26. March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Der heilige Hubertus, auch Eustachius genannt (Saint Hubertus, also called Eustachius), circa 1501. Engraving with watermark of single headed eagle. 35.6 x 26 cm. Bartsch 17; Meder 60 k (of k); Schoch/Mende/ Scherbaum 32. - Even silvery impression with fine margin around the plate edge. Very fine black ink spot on lower margin. Otherwise outstanding condition. - Provenance: Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Private collection Switzerland .

Der heilige Hubertus, auch Eustachius genannt, um 1501. Kupferstich auf Wz. Einköpfiger Adler. 35,6 x 26 cm. Bartsch 17; Meder 60 k (von k); Schoch/Mende/ Scherbaum 32. - Gleichmässiger, silbriger Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Winziger schwarzer Tintenfleck am unteren Rand. Sonst in hervorragender Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf ; Privatbesitz Schweiz.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)