Lot 3537 - A152 Old Master Prints - Friday, 26. March 2010, 10.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Die Geburt Christi (Anbetung der Hirten) (birth of Christ - adoration of the shepherds), 1502/3. Sheet 10 of the suite: Das Marienleben. (the life of Mary) Woodcut, 29.9 x 20.6 cm. Bartsch 85; Meder 197, Latin book edition from 1511. Framed. - Even impression with outer line, partly with fine border. Verso minor remains of old mount. Very good condition.

Die Geburt Christi (Anbetung der Hirten), 1502/3. Blatt 10 der Folge: Das Marienleben. Holzschnitt, 29,9 x 20,6 cm. Bartsch 85; Meder 197, lateinische Buchausgabe von 1511. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässiger Druck mit der Einfassungslinie, teils mit feinem Rändchen um dieselbe. Verso wenige Reste alter Montierung. In sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 5 280 (including buyer’s premium)