Lot 3023 - A156 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 01. April 2011, 03.00 PM

ROUSSEAUX, JACQUES DE

(Tourcoing circa 1600 - 1638 Leiden)
Self portrait with imaginary costume. 1635.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated centre left: JR (ligature) 1635.
57 x 44.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Private collection, Liechtenstein.
- European private collection.

Literature:
- Bernt, Walther: Die niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1980, vol. III, No.1052 with B/W illustration. 1980.
- Sumowski, Werner: Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, Landau 1983, vol. IV., No. 1686, p. 2507, colour ill p. 2522.

CHF 350 000 / 500 000

€ 307 020 / 438 600

Sold for CHF 526 000 (including buyer’s premium)