Lot 2227* - A156 Jewellery - Tuesday, 29. March 2011, 02.00 PM

ENAMEL VERGE WATCH WITH CHATELAINE, 1/4 REPEATER, JULIEN LE ROY A PARIS, ca. 1760. Yellow gold. Fine clock and matching chatelaine with very fine, polychrome painted enamel in pastel colours on an engine-turned background. The back side of the case: a landscape with a scene of Diana accompanied by a cherub, the frame with volute, floral and leaf motifs. Enamelled dial, black Roman numerals, outer 60 minute division, Louis XV hands, key winder at 2h. Fire-gilt verge escapement with fusee and chain, florally open-worked cock, 1/4 repeater, signed J.n. Le Roy a Paris. Does not run, probably resinified. D 46mm. - Three-part gold chatelaine, numbered 2771. Four enamelled chain parts with 3 signets and 1 key.

Gelbgold.
Feine Uhr und passende Châtelaine mit sehr feinem, polychromem Maleremail in Pastelltönen auf guillochiertem Grund. Auf der Gehäuse-Rückseite: Landschaft mit Szene der Diana begleitet von einem Putto mit Köcher und Pfeilen, umrahmt von Voluten-, Blüten- und Blattmotiven. Emailzifferblatt, schwarze römische Ziffern, äussere 60-Minuten Einteilung, Louis-XV-Zeiger, Schlüsselaufzug bei 2h. Feuervergoldetes Spindelwerk mit Schnecke und Kette, floral durchbrochener Kloben, 1/4 Repetition, signiert J.n Le Roy a Paris. Läuft nicht, wohl verharzt. D 46mm. - Dreiteilige Gold-Châtelaine, numeriert 2771, mit Darstellung der auf den Wolken thronenden Venus zwischen zwei Putti, bzw. einer Tänzerin und als Abschluss Szene von zwei mit dem Pfeilbogen spielenden Putti umrahmt von Voluten-, Blüten- und Blattmotiven. Vier emaillierte Kettenteile mit 3 Petschaften und 1 Schlüssel.

CHF 13 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 400 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 43 200 (including buyer’s premium)