Lot 3534 - A150 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2009, 10.15 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT ( 1471 Nuremberg 1528).Ritter und Landsknecht (knight and landsknecht), circa 1496. Woodcut, 39.1 x 28.4 cm. On wove paper with watermark. Central cross in shield (Meder 151, 1560 to 1580). Bartsch 131; Meder 265 II c (of d); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 106. - Excellent, even and dark impression with small margin around the border line. Minor foxing, otherwise in very good condition. From the collection of F. Quiring, Eberswalde, Lugt 1041c. - Rare.

Ritter und Landsknecht, um 1496. Holzschnitt, 39,1 x 28,4 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Mittleres Kreuz im Schild (Meder 151, von 1560 bis 1580). Bartsch 131; Meder 265 II c (von d); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 106. - Ganz ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger und tiefschwarzer Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Minim stockfleckig, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Aus der Sammlung F. Quiring, Eberswalde, Lugt 1041c. - Selten.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)