Lot 1017* - A168 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. March 2014, 10.00 AM

PROCESSIONAL CROSS, Limoges, early 13th century. Wooden core mounted with chased and gilt copper, set with glass stones and champlevé enamel plaques in turquoise, dark blue, red and green. The Corpus Christi in engraved, gilt and enamelled copper. One side of the cross with the crucified Christ and half-figures of the Evangelists at the cross ends. Verso with round, enamel plaque of Christ in Majesty. The cross ends with the symbols of the Evangelists. Losses and chips. Alterations. H 41 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Lit.: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Enamels of Limoges 1100-1350, New York 1996; page 315 ff.

Limoges, frühes 13. Jh.
Holzkern beschlagen mit vergoldetem, mit Sternen und stilisierten Blüten getriebenem Kupfer, besetzt mit Glassteinen und Grubenschmelzemail-Plaketten in Türkis, Dunkelblau, Rot und Grün. Corpus Christi in Kupfer graviert, vergoldet und emailiert. Die eine Seite des Kreuzes mit dem Gekreuzigten, die Kreuzenden mit Halbfiguren der 4 Evangelisten besetzt. Die Rückseite in der Mitte mit einer runden emaillierten Plakette, Christus in Majestas. Die Kreuzenden mit den Symbolen der Evangelisten. Fehlstellen und Ausbrüche. Ergänzungen. H 41 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Schönes und weitgehend wohl original erhaltenes Prozessionskreuz, in Form und Dekor typisch für die Arbeiten aus der Zeit um 1225/1230. Lit.: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Enamels of Limoges 1100-1350, New York 1996; S. 315f.

CHF 48 000 / 68 000 | (€ 44 860 / 63 550)

Sold for CHF 60 000