Lot 3645* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Ernest Rousseau, 1887. Etching, 22.8 x 16.8 cm (Sheet size: 32 x 22.5 cm). Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Artist’s signature initials verso. Taevernier 11 III (of IV). Framed. – Small areas of rubbing on upper right margin. Slight finger soiling in the margins. Good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Ernest Rousseau, 1887. Radierung, 22,8 x 16,8 cm (Bogengrösse: 32 x 22,5 cm). Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert: James Ensor. Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Taevernier 11 III (von IV). Gerahmt. - Mit kleinen Bereibungen am oberen Rand rechts. Leicht fingerfleckig in den Rändern. Gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500

€ 930 / 1 400

Sold for CHF 2 880 (including buyer’s premium)