Lot 3640* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Bust, 1887. Drypoint etching, 13 x 8.8 cm (Sheet size: 24.8 x 15 cm). Entitled and inscribed in pencil lower left: Buste. point seche. Signed and dated lower right: James Ensor 1887. The artist’s signature initials verso. Framed. – Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Buste, 1887. Kaltnadelradierung, 13 x 8,8 cm (Blattgrösse: 24,8 x 15 cm). Mit Bleistift unten links betitelt und bezeichnet: Buste. point seche. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1887. Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500

€ 1 120 / 1 400

Sold for CHF 2 760 (including buyer’s premium)