Lot 3642* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Chimere. Etching, 91 x 62 cm (Sheet size 23.5 x 14.5 cm). Early impression in red chalk on old Japan paper. Taevernier 25. Framed. – Very fine impression on full sheet. Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Chimere. Radierung, 91 x 62 cm (Blattgrösse 23,5 x 14,5 cm). Frühdruck in Rötel, auf altem Japan. Taevernier 25. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Sehr gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 900 / 1 200

€ 840 / 1 120

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)