Lot 3646* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Prise d'une ville étrange, 1888. Etching on chamois-coloured Simili-Japan, 17.8 x 23.9 cm. Engraved signature lower right in plate: Ensor. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Entitled and inscribed verso in pencil (by artist’s hand?) Taevernier 33. Framed. – Even impression with some omissions, on full sheet. Small traces of mounting on right margin as well as verso. The left edge and the lower right corner somewhat crumpled. The lower left corner with small crease. Slight traces of use. Overall good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Prise d'une ville étrange, 1888. Radierung auf chamoisfarbenem Simili-Japan, 17,8 x 23,9 cm. Unten rechts in der Platte gestochen signiert: Ensor. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1888. Verso mit Bleistift (eigenhändig?) betitelt und bezeichnet. Taevernier 33. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässiger, stellenweise etwas auslassender Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Kleine Montierungsreste am oberen rechten Rand sowie verso. Am linken Rand sowie die rechte untere Ecke etwas gestaucht. Die linke untere Ecke mit kleiner Knickfalte. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000

€ 1 400 / 1 870

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)