Lot 3637* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Vue du port d' Ostende, 1988. Etching on cream-coloured Simili Japan, 7.8 x 11.5 cm (Sheet size: 16 x 25 cm). Engraved signature lower right in the plate: Ensor. Signed and dated lower right in pencil: James Ensor 1888. Taevenier 39 I (of II). Framed. – Very fine impression. Tiny remains of glue from an old mount verso. Very good condition. Provenance: collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Vue du port d' Ostende, 1988. Radierung auf cremefarbenem Similijapan, 7,8 x 11,5 cm (Blattgrösse: 16 x 25 cm). Unten rechts in der Platte gestochen signiert: Ensor. Mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1888. Taevenier 39 I (von II). Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner Druck, verso mit winzigen Kleberesten alter Montierung. Sehr gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 280 (including buyer’s premium)