Lot 3644* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).L'Orage, 1889. Etching on Japan paper, 7.5 x 11.6 cm (Sheet size 13.5 x 20 cm). Engraved signature lower right in the plate: ENSOR. Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Taevenier 70 II (of III). Framed. – Nuanced impression in spotless condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

L'Orage, 1889. Radierung auf Japan, 7,5 x 11,6 cm (Blattgrösse 13,5 x 20 cm). Unten rechts in der Platte gestochen signiert: ENSOR. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert: James Ensor. Taevenier 70 II (von III). Gerahmt. - Nuancenreicher Druck in tadellosem Zustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 4 320 (including buyer’s premium)