Lot 3643* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Pont rustique, 1889. Etching. On Japan, 7.5 x 11.7 cm (sheet size: 14.2 x 20 cm). Engraved signature upper left in plate: Ensor. Signed lower right in pencil: James Ensor. Taevernier 72 II (of II). – Very fine impression in good condition. Framed. - Provenance: Collection of Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

Pont rustique, 1889. Radierung. auf Japan, 7,5 x 11,7 cm (Bogengrösse: 14,2 x 20 cm). Oben links in der Platte gestochen signiert: Ensor. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert: James Ensor. Taevernier 72 II (von II). - Sehr schöner Druck in guter Erhaltung. Gerahmt. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr.Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 900 / 1 200

€ 840 / 1 120

Sold for CHF 1 320 (including buyer’s premium)