Lot 3634* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Petite vue de Mariakerke, 1899. Etching on cream-coloured Simili Japan paper. 10 x 14.8 cm. Engraved signature lower right in plate: Ensor. Signed and dated in pencil on lower plate edge: James Ensor 1899. Taevernier 117. Framed. – Very good condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Petite vue de Mariakerke, 1899. Radierung auf cremefarbenem Simili-Japan, 10 x 14,8 cm. In der Platte unten rechts gestochen signiert: Ensor. Mit Bleistift am unteren Plattenrand signiert und datiert: James Ensor 1899. Taevernier 117. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)