HOOCH, PIETER DE

Rotterdam 1629–nach 1683 Amsterdam

Über die künstlerische Prägung Pieter de Hoochs ist bekannt, dass er unter anderem bei Nicolaes Berchem (1620–1683) lernte. Seine frühen Interieur Darstellungen aus den beginnenden 1650er-Jahren, die sich noch auf die anekdotischen Handlungen der dargestellten Figuren konzentrieren, belegen auch den Einfluss Gerard ter Borchs (1617–1681). Die reife Phase des Künstlers um 1658 zeichnet sich dann durch jene raffinierte Raumkonstruktionen aus, die charakteristisch für das Oeuvre de Hoochs werden sollten.

Werke aus unseren Auktionen

All catalogues
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3064* - A172 Old Master Paintings - Friday 27 March 2015, 03.00 PM

PIETER DE HOOCH

(Rotterdam 1629–after 1683 Amsterdam) Interior with a mother and child and a servant. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower left on the wooden vessel: PH. 43.2 x 32.4 cm. Provenance: –A collection in England, probably 19th century (according to label verso).–Private collection. Literature:–Sutton, Peter C.: Pieter de Hooch, Oxford 1980, pp. 78/99. Cat. 17, fig. 16.–Kersten, Michiel C. C. (et al.): in Exh. Cat Delftse Meester, tdgenoten van Vermeer, Stedelk Museum Het Prinsenhof, Delft 1996, No.125, p. 138.–Sutton, Peter C.: in: Pieter de Hooch, 1624-1684, Exh. Cat. Dulwich Picture Gallery & Hartford Wadsworth Athenaeum, Hartford 1998, No.7. Exhibited: London, Dulwich Picture Gallery & Hartford, Wadsworth Athenaeum, Pieter de Hooch, 1624-1684, 3.9.-15.11.1998 and 17.12.- 27.2.1999, No.7.
Interieur mit Mutter und Kind und einer Magd.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links auf dem Holzfass monogrammiert: PH.
43,2 x 32,4 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 65 420 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3046 - A192 Old Master Paintings - Friday 19 June 2020, 02.00 PM

PIETER DE HOOCH

(Rotterdam 1629–after 1683 Amsterdam)
Musical gathering in an interior. After 1680.
Oil on canvas.
68.5 × 82.5 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 85 700 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3047* - A168 Old Master Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 03.00 PM

PIETER DE HOOCH

(Rotterdam 1629–after 1683 Amsterdam) Group of people playing music on a terrace. 1669. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left on the table: PdHooch. Ao 1669. 71 x 85.5 cm. Provenance:–Colnaghi, London, 1935.–Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, Forest Row, Sussex, 1952–1956.–L. Koetser, London, 1959.–John Mitchell.–private collection England, since 1964. Literature:–Connoisseur, March 1964, 'In the Galleries' von Adrian Bury, p. 182, ill.–Sutton, Peter C.: Pieter de Hooch, Phaidon Oxford 1980, p. 103, No. 91, fig. 94. Exhibited:–Rotterdam, Boymans Museum, 1935, Vermeer: oorsprong en invloed: Fabritius, De Hooch, De Witte, No. 54, fig. 57;–Worthing Art Gallery, 1952, Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, No. 19;–London, Royal Academy, 1952-53, Dutch Pictures 1450–1750, No. 446, Catalogue p. 85 (label verso).–Brighton Art Gallery, 1956, Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, No. 85.
Musizierende Gesellschaft auf einer Terrasse. 1669.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links auf dem Tisch signiert und datiert: PdHooch. Ao 1669.
71 x 85,5 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 120 000 | (€ 84 110 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 6080* - ibid118 online only Old Master & 19 c. Paintings - Wednesday 31 March 2021, 01.30 PM

Circle of PIETER DE HOOCH

Galant scene in an interior.
Oil on canvas.
53.5 × 43.9 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 250 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query