SEEKATZ, JOHANN CONRAD

Motif/Genre
Century
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3058* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt) Rustic scene before a well. Circa 1765. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: C. Seekatz pinx. 49 x 63 cm Enchère reservée. Provenance:–(probably) Kaiserlicher Rath Johann Caspar Goethe (1710–1782), Haus am Hirschgraben, Frankfurt am Main.–Collection of Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt, Inv.-No 4206.–Private collection Germany, acquired 1982. Exhibited: Darmstadt 1980. Darmstadt in der Zeit des Barock und Rokoko. Mathildenhöhe 1980, cat.-No 286, p. 217, with ill. Literature: Emmerling, Ernst: Johann Conrad Seekatz 1719–1769, ein Maler aus der Zeit des jungen Goethe. Leben und Werk. Überarbeitet von Brigitte Rechberg und Horst Wilhelm, Landau 1991, p. 116, WVZ-No 263, ill.p. 160.
Bäuerliche Szene vor einem Ziehbrunnen. Um 1765.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: C. Seekatz pinx.
49 x 63 cm

CHF 80 000 / 100 000 | (€ 74 770 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 177 500

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3059* - A138 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 September 2006, 03.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt) Team of horses before a wooden bridge. Circa 1765. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: C. Seekatz pinx. 48.7 x 61.6 cm. Enchère reservée. Provenance:–(probably) Kaiserlicher Rath Johann Caspar Goethe (1710–1782), Haus am Hirschgraben, Frankfurt am Main.–Collection of Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt, Inv. No 4206.–Private collection Germany, acquired 1982. Exhibited: Darmstadt 1980. Darmstadt in der Zeit des Barock und Rokoko. Mathildenhöhe 1980, cat.-No 285, p. 215, with ill. Literature: Emmerling, Ernst: Johann Conrad Seekatz 1719–1769, ein Maler aus der Zeit des jungen Goethe. Leben und Werk. Überarbeitet von Brigitte Rechberg und Horst Wilhelm, Landau 1991, p. 117, WVZ-No 268, ill. p. 160.
Pferdegespann vor einer Holzbrücke. Um 1765.
Öl auf Leinwand.
48,7 x 61,6 cm.

Sold for CHF 171 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3076* - A150 Old Master Paintings - Friday 18 September 2009, 02.30 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt) Peasant children with ducks and geese before a landscape with trees. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: C. Seekatz. pinx. 42 x 32 cm. Expertise : Horst Wilhelm, 7. July 2009.
Bauernkinder mit Enten und Gänsen vor einer Landschaft mit Bäumen.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: C. Seekatz. pinx.
42 x 32 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 111 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3092* - A190 Old Master Paintings - Friday 27 September 2019, 02.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt)
Peasant children with ducks and geese before a landscape with trees.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: C. Seekatz. pinx.
42 × 32 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 36 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3098 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt) Children at play. Oil on copper. 40.3 x 49.3 cm. This painting together with the following lot will be sold in enchère reservée. Expertise: Horst Wilhelm, Grünstadt, 30. 01. 2007.
Kinder beim Spiel.
Öl auf Kupfer.
40,3 x 49,3 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3099 - A142 Old Master Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 03.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt) Boys angling at the river. Oil on copper. 40.3 x 49.3 cm. This painting together with the previous lot will be sold in enchère reserve. Expertise: Horst Wilhelm, Grünstadt, 31. 01. 2007.
Angelnde Buben am Fluss.
Öl auf Kupfer.
40,3 x 49,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 19 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3101* - A148 Old Master Paintings - Friday 27 March 2009, 03.00 PM

JOHANN CONRAD SEEKATZ

(Grünstadt 1719–1768 Darmstadt) Boys angling at the river. Oil on copper. 40.3 x 49.3 cm. Expertise: Horst Wilhelm, Grünstadt, 31. 01. 2007. Horst Wilhelm will include this painting in his supplement to his work on J. C. Seekatz
Angelnde Buben am Fluss.
Öl auf Kupfer.
40,3 x 49,3 cm.

Sold for CHF 13 200

Details My catalogue Query