I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


TENIERS, DAVID d. J.

Antwerpen 1610–1690 Brüssel

David Teniers war ein äuserst vielseitiger Maler, Zeichner und Kurator, der für seine umfangreiche Produktion bekannt ist. Als führender flämischer Genremaler seiner Zeit, ist Teniers heute besonders für seine Bauernszenen. Teniers wichtigster Lehrer war sein Vater, David Teniers der Ältere (1582–1649). Später wurde er von Peter Paul Rubens (1577–1640) und Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06–1638) beeinflusst. 1633 wurde er in die Lukasgilde von Antwerpen aufgenommen, desser Dekan er im Jahre 1645 wurde. Bei seiner Hochzeit im Jahr 1637 mit Anna Brueghel, der Tochter von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568–1625), war Rubens Trauzeuge. Teniers wurde 1651 als Hofmaler nach Brüssel berufen. Als solcher betreute er die Kunstsammlung des Erzherzogs Leopold Wilhelm. 1664 begründete er die Antwerpener Akademie, wo junge Künstler in der Zeichenkunst und der Bildhauerei ausgebildet wurden. Sein Sohn David Teniers III. war als Tapisseriemaler tätig.



Werke aus unseren Auktionen




Filter

X
Motif/Genre
X
Century
X
Period
X
Country/Region
X
Medium
X
Auction Date

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 3032 - A200 Old Master Paintings - Friday 01 April 2022, 02.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp before 1610–1690 Brussels)
The Alchemist.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: D. TENIERS. FEC.
61 × 76.5 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 74 770 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 256 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3057 - A168 Old Master Paintings - Friday 28 March 2014, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels) The alchemist and his pupil. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right on the stone pedestal: D. TENIERS Fec. 47.8 x 58.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Margret Klinge. 15.01.2013. Provenance:–Collection of Albert Langen.–Helbing auctions, Munich, 5.6.1898, Lot 84.–Swiss private collection. Dr. Margret Klinge has identified this painting as being by the hand of David Teniers, having examined it in the original. She dates the work to the 1660s.
Der Alchimist und seine Schüler.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts auf dem Steinpodest signiert: D. TENIERS Fec.
47,8 x 58,5 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 102 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3050 - A172 Old Master Paintings - Friday 27 March 2015, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels)
Music making with a barrel organ. Circa 1660.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left on the stone: D. TENIERS. f.
26 × 19 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 90 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3017 - A150 Old Master Paintings - Friday 18 September 2009, 02.30 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels) Rural scene before an inn with boulles players. Circa 1660. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: D. Terniers. F. 29.4 x 25.3 cm. Provenance:–Swiss noble collection. Expertise : Dr. Margret Klinge, July 2009.
Ländliche Szene vor einer Schenke mit Boulespielern. Um 1660.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: D. Terniers. F.
29,4 x 25,3 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 65 420 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 86 400

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3055 - A166 Old Master Paintings - Friday 20 September 2013, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels)
Card players in a tavern.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: D TENIERS. FEC.
47.5 × 60.7 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 81 600

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3056 - A170 Old Master Paintings - Friday 19 September 2014, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels)
Men drinking and smoking in a tavern. 1677.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: D. TENIERS. FEC. Dated upper left on the drawing above the fireplace: 1677.
30.6 × 22 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3029 - A158 Old Master Paintings - Friday 23 September 2011, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels) Man cleaning a pipe. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: D. TENIERS. F. 31 x 21.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Margret Klinge, 16.7.2011. Provenance:–English private collection until 1869 (according to label verso).–H. Engel collection, Paris 1930s.–Swiss private collection.
Pfeife reinigender Mann.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: D. TENIERS. F.
31 x 21,5 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Sold for CHF 40 800

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3041* - A174 Old Master Paintings - Friday 18 September 2015, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610 – 1690 Brussels)
A tavern interior with a dog and kitchen utensils in the foreground. Oil on panel.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: TENIER F.
28 x 36,2 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 34 100

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3030* - A158 Old Master Paintings - Friday 23 September 2011, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(1582 Antwerp 1649) Two men smoking and drinking before an open fire. Oil on canvas. Signed and barely legibly dated lower left: D. TENIERS. FEC. 34 x 28.8 cm. Expertise: Dr. Margret Klinge, 19.7.2011. Provenance:–Galerie Sedelmeyer, Paris.–Rud. Lepke auction, Berlin, 16.11.1897, Lot 51.–Michel collection, Mainz.–Rud. Lepke auction, Berlin, 27.2.1917, Lot 18, plate 11.–Important private collection, Germany. Exhibited: Aus der Gemäldesammlung der Familie Krupp, Villa Hügel, Essen, 30.4.- 31.10.1965.
Zwei Raucher und Trinker vor einem brennenden Kaminfeuer.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und kaum leserlich datiert: D. TENIERS. FEC.
34 x 28,8 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 32 400

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3043 - A174 Old Master Paintings - Friday 18 September 2015, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610 – 1690 Brussels)
Portrait of Maria Snijers, née Heusch. 1648.
Öl auf Kupfer.
Oben links monogrammiert: DT (ligiert) F. Verso bezeichnet: MARIA HEVSCH IOAN FIL. / ANTVERP VIDVA GODE F / SNYERS AETATIS SVAE / LXXXI AN SALVTIS / MDC.XLVIII.
16,6 x 12,7 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 29 300

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3093* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday 22 March 2013, 03.00 PM

Early 18th century follower of DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels) Series of four paintings: allegory of the four seasons. Oil on copper. Each 17.9 x 14 cm. Provenance:–Baron Henri Samuel Philippe Gustave Lambert (Bruxelles 1887-Etterbeek 1933).–Ferdinand Wilhelm Max Gustav von Goldschmidt-Rothschild (Frankfurt 1913-1976 Riehen-Basel).–via inheritance to the previous owner.–Dr. Georges B. Ségal, art dealer, Basel.
Serie von vier Gemälden: Allegorie der vier Jahreszeiten.
Öl auf Kupfer.
Je 17,9 x 14 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3036 - A152 Old Master Paintings - Friday 26 March 2010, 03.00 PM

Circle of DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels) Village scene with skittles players. Oil on panel. Inscribed lower left: D.TENIERS. 36 x 52 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Dorfszene mit Kegelspielern.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links bezeichnet: D.TENIERS.
36 x 52 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3043 - A144 Old Master Paintings - Tuesday 18 March 2008, 02.00 PM

Circle of DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels) In the schnapps distillery. Oil on panel. 50 x 66 cm.
In der Schnapsbrennerei.
Öl auf Holz.
50 x 66 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3026 - A200 Old Master Paintings - Friday 01 April 2022, 02.00 PM

Circle of DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp before 1610–1690 Brussels)
Portrait of a young woman in profile and of an older woman (allegory of vanity)
Oil on panel.
15.7 × 12.2 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 3078* - A156 Old Master Paintings - Friday 01 April 2011, 03.00 PM

Follower of DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610–1690 Brussels ) Festivities in a village. Oil on panel. 26.9 x 37.8 cm.
Festlichkeiten in einem Dorf.
Öl auf Holz.
26,9 x 37,8 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query