KRUSEMAN, FREDERIK MARIANUS

1816 Haarlem 1882

Frederik Marinus Kruseman gehört zu den Hauptvertretern der romantischen niederländischen Malerschule des 19. Jahrhunderts. Er spezialisierte sich vor allem auf Winter- wie auch Sommerlandschaften und führte diese gekonnt und mit grossem Gefühl für Licht und Kolorit aus. Unter dem Einfluss verschiedener Vertreter der romantischen Landschaftsmalerei, wie Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom (1805–1880), Jan van Ravenswaaij (1789–1869) und Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803–1862), erlernte der Haarlemer Künstler, märchenhafte, verträumte und technisch versierte Ausführungen unterschiedlicher Sommer- und Winterlandschaften. Die 1850er- und 1860er-Jahre gelten in Krusemans Karriere als Höhepunkt. Den zu jener Zeit entstandenen Werken wird nachgesagt, in vielerlei Hinsicht gar die Arbeiten seines Lehrers Koekkoek zu übertreffen.

Werke aus unseren Auktionen

Motif/Genre
Period
Country/Region
Medium
Auction Date

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3123* - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
Summer landscape with cattle before a village with church. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated: F. M. Kruseman. f. 1874. 65 x 95 cm. Provenance:–Private collection Germany. Simonis & Buunk have confirmed, on the basis of a photograph, that the painting is by the hand of F. M. Kruseman.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: F. M. Kruseman. f. 1874.
65 x 95 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 263 750

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3120 - A140 19th Century Paintings - Friday 23 March 2007, 04.30 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
Winter landscape with wolves. 1851. Oil on panel. Signed lower right and dated: F.M. Krusemann fe. 1851. 58 x 63 cm. Provenance:–Galerie Koller, Zurich, 18. November 1983, Lot 5184.–Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above auction. Literature:–Heteren, M.J. / Meere, J. de: Frederik Marinus Kruseman, Painter of Pleasing Landscapes, Schiedam 1998, catalogue raisonné No 69, with ill.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: F.M. Krusemann fe. 1851.
58 x 63 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3211* - A142 19th Century Paintings - Friday 21 September 2007, 04.30 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
Winter landscape with figures. 1856. Oil on panel. Signed lower right and dated: FM (ligature) Kruseman. fc. 1856. 28.2 x 38 cm. Provenance:–Mac Connal -Mason & Son Ltd., London.–private collection, USA.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: FM (ligiert) Kruseman. fc. 1856.
28,2 x 38 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3225* - A162 19th Century Paintings - Friday 21 September 2012, 05.00 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
Pair of works: Summer landscape with figures near a city gate / Winter landscape with view of the ruins of Castle Brederode. 1862. Oil on panel. Both signed and dated lower right: FMK (ligature) ruseman fc 1862. Each 29.1 x 40 cm. Provenance:–Sotheby's, New York, 13.10.1993, Lot 9a.–Richard Green Art Galleries, London.–Private collection London. Literature: Heteren, Marjan van/ Meere, Jan de: Frederik Marinus Kruseman 1816-1882, Schiedam 1998, cat. 140, p. 186, colour ill, no. 88, p. 121, Appendix II. and cat. 141, p. 187, colour ill. no. 89, p. 121, Appendix II.
Öl auf Holz.
Beide unten rechts signiert und datiert: FMK (ligiert) ruseman fc 1862.
Je 29,1 x 40 cm.

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3232* - A162 19th Century Paintings - Friday 21 September 2012, 05.00 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
Landscape with herd and shepherd. 1880.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower left: FMK (ligature) ruseman. fc 1880.
66 × 69.2 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 20 000 | (€ 16 820 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3226* - A198 19th Century Paintings - Friday 01 October 2021, 04.00 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
Summer landscape with figures. 1861.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower left: FMKruseman fc 1861.
54.2 × 59 cm.

CHF 17 000 / 22 000 | (€ 15 890 / 20 560)

Sold for CHF 23 480 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3207 - A182 19th Century Paintings - Friday 22 September 2017, 05.00 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
Pair of works: Rocky mountain valley with travellers / Herders with a herd at a stream with ruins in the background. 1853.
Oil on panel.
Each signed and dated lower left: F M Kruseman fc 1853.
Each 33 x 26.5 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 17 300 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3170* - A196 19th Century Paintings - Friday 26 March 2021, 04.00 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
A summer landscape with travellers by a river. 1839.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower left: F Kruseman f. 39. With second signature lower centre: FKruseman f.39.
75 × 96 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 17 380 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3244* - A148 19th Century Paintings - Friday 27 March 2009, 05.00 PM

FREDERIK MARIANUS KRUSEMAN

(1816 Haarlem 1882)
River landscape. Circa 1840. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: FM Kruseman. fe. 19.8 x 25.2 cm. Christian Luucht von Simonis und Buunk has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: FM Kruseman. fe.
19,8 x 25,2 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query